White Willow

Latin Name: Salix alba  (Salicaeae)

Common Names: White willow, Sallow tree, Saugh

Part(s) used: Bark

Form(s) used: Decoction, tincture

Dosages

– Decoction: 2-10 g, 1-2x/day
– Tincture: 0.5-2 ml, 2-3x/day

Herbal Actions 

– Cooling
– Drying
– Somewhat Bitter
– Astringent
– Calming and Stabilizing

Clinical Actions

– Strong Anti-Inflammatory due to salicin constituents
– Bitter Tonic
– Anodyne, esp. regarding internal pain
– Astringent
– Antipyretic

Constituents: Glycoside salicin, phnolic glycocides, flavonoids (isosalipurposide), tannins, phenolic acids

Primary Uses: Relieves pain/ discomfort from rheumatic ailments and headaches; reduces fever; relieves inflammation of gastrointestinal tract (diarrhea, minor cases of hemorrhoids); stimulates digestion and appetite; when used as a wash, reduces inflammation of minor skin wounds/burns and eczema

Cautions, Contraindications, and Possible Adverse Effects: May cause allergic reaction in people sensitive to salicylates. Due to blood-thinning properties, do not use this herb if also taking high blood pressure medication. Taking higher doses than recommended can cause nausea and constipation, and overdosing can cause internal bleeding. If pregnant, use herb with caution.

 

Written By: Sadie A. Garner, Clinical Herbalist

Resources Cited: Skenderi- p. 391-392, Holmes- 654-655, Actions Database- p.101

For a limited time only - free shipping on all orders!