Stinging Nettle

Latin Name: Urtica dioica (Urticaceae)

Common Names: Nettle, Stinging Nettle, Dwarf Nettle, Analypse, Acantum

Part(s) used: Leaf and stem

Form(s) used: Long Infusion, tincture, syrup

Dosages

– Long Infusion: 10-20g, 1-2x/day
– Tincture: 2-3ml, 2-3x/day
– Syrup: 2 tsp., as needed with acute respiratory issues

Herbal Actions

– Vital Stimulant
– Neutral to Cool
– Astringing and Restoring
– Very Dry
– Nourishing
– Tonic

Clinical Actions

– Anti-inflammatory due to phenolic acid constituents
– Diuretic
– Alterative
– Nutritive due to high mineral content
– Astringent
– Decongestant

Constituents: Flavonoids, minerals (silicon, phosphorus, potassium, calcium), phenolic acids (chlorogenic acid, caffeoyl-malic acid), vitamins, protein, biogenic amines (histamine, acetylcholine, serotonin)

Primary Uses: Reduces inflammation of the skin, genitourinary tract, gastrointestinal tract, and those caused by rheumatic complaints; diuretic properties assist in the prevention of urinary tract infections; detoxification agent when taken as a tea; nutritive when used as a dietary source; assists in reducing issues with the liver and metabolism; relieves phlegm in the upper respiratory tract which causes coughing and wheezing.

Cautions, Contraindications, and Possible Adverse Effects: When properly used, there are no reports of contraindications or side effects.

Written By: Sadie A. Garner, Clinical Herbalist

Resources Cited: Skenderi- p. 265-266, Holmes- p.443-446, Actions Database- p.119, CSCH Class Notes- Vitalist Actions and Energetics

For a limited time only - free shipping on all orders!