Latin Name: Rosmarinus offcinalis (Lamiaceae/Labiatae)

Common Name: Rosemary

Part(s) used: Leaf

Form(s) used: Infusion, tincture, essential oil

Dosages

– Infusion: 6-12g, 1-2x/day
– Tincture: 1-2 ml, 2-3x/day

Herbal Actions

– Vital Stimulant
– Pungent and Sweet Aromatics
– Hot
– Drying
– Tonifies and Diffuses
– Relaxant

Clinical Actions

– Carminative
– Bitter Tonic due to carnosol and triterpenes constituents
– Neurocirculatory Stimulant
– Anti-inflammatory/ Antimicrobial
– Diuretic
– Emmenagogue

Constituents: Volatile oil, bitter principles (carnosol), Lamiaceae tannins, flavonoids (luteolin), triterpines. salicylates, minerals

Primary Uses: Overall antioxidant effect on the body when ingested; reduces bloating due to gas/flatulence; stimulates digestion through relieving stagnation; assists in re-building immune system following illness/injury; tonifies menstrual cycle by regulating previously irregular (stopped/delayed) patterns; assists circulation through mild cholesterol and triglyceride reduction; reduces inflammation and prevents potential infection when applied topically to minor wounds

Cautions, Contraindications, and Possible Adverse Effects: During pregnancy, do not consume in higher/excessive dosages. Otherwise, no reported cautions, contraindications, or adverse effects.

 

Written By: Sadie A. Garner, Clinical Herbalist

Resources Cited: Skenderi- p. 322-323, Holmes- p.350-352, Actions Database- p.98

For a limited time only - free shipping on all orders!