Latin Name: Trifolium pratense (Leguminosae)

Common Names: Red Clover Flower, Purple Clover, Field Claver, Suckles, Meadow Trefoil

Part(s) used: Flowerhead

Form(s) used: Juice, infusion, tincture, syrup

Dosages

– Juice: 2 tsp, 1-2x/day
– Infusion: 10-16g, 2-3x/day
– Tincture: 1-2.5 ml, 2-3x/day
– Syrup: 2 tsp, as needed with acute upper respiratory infections

Herbal Actions

– Vital Stimulant
– Neutral with Cooling Potential
– Slightly Dry in Moisture
– Dissolving and Astringing
– Relaxant

Clinical Actions

– Estrogen-like due to flavonoid constituents such as isoflavones
– Anti-inflammatory
– Expectorant
– Antitumoral
– Nutritive due to vitamin C and mineral content

Constituents: Flavonoids (isoflavones), coumestans, volatile oil, phytosterols, minerals (iron, chromium, molybdenum), vitamin C

Primary Uses: Supplements phytoestrogens to alleviate menopausal syndrome and to prevent postmenopausal problems; expectorant properties relieve wheezing and spasmodic coughs; relieves inflammation of the genitourinary tract; can reduce tumors in estrogen-rich parts of the body (breasts, ovaries, etc.); anti-inflammatory for chronic skin diseases; nutritive when used as a dietary source

Cautions, Contraindications, and Possible Adverse Effects: Red clover should not be taken in cases of estrogen receptor-positive tumors. Otherwise, there are no reported contraindications or adverse effects when taken correctly.

 

Written By: Sadie A. Garner, Clinical Herbalist

Resources Cited: Skenderi- p.316, Holmes- p.712-714, Actions Database- p.114, CSCH Class Notes- Cell Environment

For a limited time only - free shipping on all orders!