Yerba Mate

$4.75$13.25

Botanical Name: Ilex paraguariensis

Common Names: Yerba Mate, St. Bartholomew’s Tea, Jesuit’s Tea, IlexParaguay Tea

Yerba Maté is a traditional South American brew that’s been said to offer the “strength of coffee, the benefits of a healthful tea, and the euphoria of chocolate” all in one beverage.

Brewed from the naturally caffeinated and nourishing leaves of the species of holly native to the South American Atlantic rainforest (Ilex paraguariensis),Yerba Maté provides antioxidants, minerals, amino acids, and B vitamins to support a healthy lifestyle. It is a balanced and healthful tea that produces a smooth and refreshing full bodied beverage, and is known as an energizer and rejuvenator. It has a satisfying richness that many people may find lacking in green tea, but it is less acidic than coffee. All Yerba Maté Leaf Teas do contain caffeine, and the caffeine content can vary, depending on which variety of maté it is, and how you prepare it. It does usually contain slightly less caffeine than coffee.

Yerba Maté Tea is delicious all by itself, but many people like to flavor it. It goes great with milk, sweeteners, honey and lemon, different fruits, and even other herbs like mint or lemongrass. You can make a Yerba Maté latte or smoothie, and some people even like to combine it with a chai tea. It tastes great hot or cold! Yerba Maté iced or sun tea is another way to make this fabulous tea cold and refreshing.

Yerba Maté Leaf Roasted

Our Roasted Yerba Maté is pure leaf, with little to no stem, warm air dried (smoke free) and aged for a minimum of 9 months to allow its natural bitter flavor to mellow. The leaves are gently roasted until they darken and develop a rich and bold roasted flavor profile. It has a delicious, full-bodied, nutty flavor with smooth chocolatey notes and subtle caramel tones.

Daily serving size: Pour 8-12 oz of boiling water (212° F) over 1 tsp. of tea. Steep 3-4 minutes.

Clear

Category: SKU: N/A

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

Additional information

WeightN/A
Dimensions6 × 4 × 2 in
Weight

.5 oz, 1 oz, 4 oz