White Willow Bark

$4.25$10.50

Botanical Name: Salix alba

Common Names: Willow, Salicin Willow

This is a moon plant, probably because of its love for water (it prefers to grow near streams) and because the undersides of its leaves, which are shown when the wind blows, are white.  It is said to be one of the 7 sacred trees of the Irish and was important in Druidism, and its branches were woven into baskets to hold sacrifices.  It was connected to death-associated figures like Morgan le Fay, Cailleach, and the Morighan, and in the 19th century was popular for graveyard planting.  In Greek mythology, this tree is sacred to Hekate, Circe, Persephone, and Hera.  The besom was bound with willow in honor of Hekate. This tree is considered to represent handcrafters, since it is one of the primary fibers used in basketry.  It is said be effective for contacting the spirits of the dead when combined with sandalwood and burned during the Waning Moon.

 

Warning: Use in persons with sensitivity to aspirin or other salicylate-containing drugs is cautioned. Use in persons with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency is cautioned.

Clear

Category: SKU: N/A

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

Additional information

WeightN/A
Dimensions6 × 4 × 2 in
Weight

.5 oz, 1 oz, 4 oz