Holy Basil Herb Loose Dried

$4.99$9.99

Botanical Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum/Ocimum sanctum (Rama & Krishna), Ocimum gratissimum (Vana)
Common Names: Holy Basil, Tulsi

Basil was used in English folk magic like so many other things, to ward off harmful spells as well as to keep away pests.   It was quite common during the Tudor period, to give small pots of basil to guests as a parting gift.

An infusion of Holy Basil can be sprinkled or added to mop water to bless the home.

The herb can be burned alone or in conjunction with your magical blend of incense.

Available in either one ounce or four ounces.
Organic Fairtrade 100% Certified Kosher Dried Holy Basil.

 

 

 

Clear
Category: SKU: N/A

Description

While related to the more well-known Ocimum basilicum, the basil used in cooking, Holy Basil is a medicinal herb used to make teas and extracts. It’s known as a sacred plant in India.
The Rama and Krishna varieties share the interchangeable botanical names Ocimum tenuiflorum and Ocimum sanctum; the two Latin names are synonymous with each other.

They are, however, more like fraternal twins: The Rama variety is a short, annual, heavily flowered plant originally introduced to the U.S. as “Holy Basil”.

It is the most common type found in cultivation in the U.S. and is known for its cooling and mellow flavor and makes a delicious tea.
Vana has its own Latin name: Ocimum gratissimum.

It is the original wild bush basil. Its natural habitat ranges throughout India and across North Africa and down into East Africa. Of the three varieties, it is the most fragrant.

Warning:
Holy Basil Leaf, Rama & Krishna (Ocimum tenuiflorum/Ocimum sanctum): Holy Basil may modify glucose regulation.
Holy Basil Leaf, Vana (Ocimum gratissimum): Not to be used during pregnancy.

Additional information

Weight

1 oz, 4 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Holy Basil Herb Loose Dried”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *