Hibiscus

$6.99$14.75

Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Common Names: Roselle, karkade, sour tea

Hibiscus Flowers are well known to gardeners in Southern California and Florida, where the colorful blooms adorn many gardens. These herbs come from a member of the mallow family known as Hibiscus sabdariffa, or more commonly the “rosemallow.” The mallow family is a genus of tropical and sub-tropical plants that includes cocoa, cotton and okra as well as other natural herbs from such regions.

Dried Hibiscus Flowers have many uses that include commercial, culinary and medicinal. Commercially, these dried herbs are used in the manufacture of paper. The organic herbs are also quite edible; fresh, cut Hibiscus Flowers are eaten in salads, while the dried pedals are frequently brewed in tea. In fact, in Mexico, Hibiscus Flower Tea served sweetened and served over ice is a popular and refreshing beverage, which is known in that country as agua de Jamaica, or “Jamaica water.” The tart flavor is reminiscent of mild cranberry juice; in Jamaica itself, Hibiscus Flowers are used to make jam.

In India (where whole Hibiscus Flowers are offered to the Hindu deities Kali and Gonesha), a dried powder make from such organic herbs is made into a paste and applied to the scalp. The tea made from the wild crafted herbs is also drunk unsweetened. Although there are no known adverse effects from the use of Hibiscus Flowers, be aware that any reported therapeutic effects have not been scientifically proven.

Allergen: (Organic Hibiscus Flower Petals Whole and C/S) Hibiscus may be intercropped with peanuts. May contain peanuts or shell fragments.

Clear

Category: SKU: CC_69614

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

 

Additional information

WeightN/A
Dimensions6 × 4 × 2 in
Weight

.5oz, 1 oz, 4 oz