Ginger Root

$8.50$12.99

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Common Names: Zingiberis Rhizoma, Zingiberaceae, Shen Jiang

Ginger Root is a great spice to keep on hand in your kitchen, because it can be used in both sweet as well as savory dishes with excellent results. .

Stir fries offer an excellent way to incorporate Ginger Root into your recipes. Your favorite thinly sliced meat gets cooked first in hot oil, and then sliced vegetables, with the thicker or tougher ones cooked longer and the more delicate ones cooked shorter. At the vegetable cooking stage, you can add Ginger to flavor the dish, or incorporate it into any sauce used to dress the dish.
Barbecue sauces benefit from the addition of a little bit of ginger. Other sauces, such as sugar syrups, can be used for poaching fruit such as pears, and Ginger makes a lovely addition to complement the fruit flavors. Mayonnaise can be seasoned with a pinch of ginger, making it a wonderful and flavorful condiment to use with burgers.

Clear

Category: SKU: CC_26771

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

 

Additional information

WeightN/A
Dimensions6 × 4 × 2 in
Weight

.5oz, 1 oz, 4 oz