Gentian Root

$8.75$21.50

Botanical Name: Gentiana lutea

Common Names: Chinese gentian, Long dan cao

The use of Gentian root extract in the U.S. has an interesting history; it was considered a medicinal herb and was used as an ingredient of a patent medicine invented in 1876 by a physician in Maine. Back then, it was marketed as Moxie Nerve Food. Today, Moxie is sold as a soft drink in the New England states, and is still the official soft drink of Maine.

Gentiana lutea is one of those natural herbs that have an extremely strong and bitter taste. Dried Gentian root has traditionally been prepared as a decoction or tea.

While Gentiana Root may have therapeutic value as an herb, caution should be exercised; it should not be taken by people with ulcerative conditions.

Warning: Use with caution in persons with gastrointestinal irritation.

Clear

Category: SKU: CC_71477

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

Additional information

WeightN/A
Dimensions6 × 4 × 2 in
Weight

.5oz, 1 oz, 4 oz