Eucalyptus

$3.75$9.75

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Common Names: Blue Gum

If your parents treated your cold with Vick’s Vaporub when you were a child, you know the powerful and pungent scent of Eucalyptus Leaf, which also goes by the scientific name Eucalyptus globulus and colloquially as the “blue gum tree.” Although all species of Eucalyptus are native to Australia, not all have been successfully cultivated outside of that country or have been equal usefulness as medicinal herbs. Eucalyptus globulus however is the most widely cultivated species outside of Australia, and virtually all dried Eucalyptus Leaf comes from this species. (It has in fact become an invasive species in California.)

Eucalyptus Leaf is just that, the leaf of a tree rather than an herb in the technical sense, but traditionally, people of Asia, Australia and Oceania have found it no less useful. Fresh c/s Eucalyptus leaf is steamed in order to extract the essential oil; the strong scent of the oil extracted from this natural herb is claimed to be therapeutic and is pleasing to some. However, it is not pleasing to insect pests.

Most commonly, dried or powdered Eucalyptus Leaf is brewed up as an herbal tea. While the organic herbs offered at Crooked Crows are guaranteed to be of the highest quality however, no claims are made about the effectiveness of this or any other wildcrafted herb, root, seed or other botanical extract. Those planning to purchase bulk Eucalyptus leaf for any therapeutic purpose are advised to consult a licensed herbalist.

 

 

Clear

Category: SKU: N/A

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

Additional information

WeightN/A
Dimensions6 × 4 × 2 in
Weight

.5oz, 1 oz, 4 oz