Dragon’s Blood

$17.50$69.50

Botanical Name: Daemonorops draco

Common Names: Calamus Draco, Draconis Resina, Sanguis draconis, Dragon’s Blood Palm

The fiery red coloration of Daemonorops draco makes it easy to see how these herbs we offer got the common name of Dragon’s Blood. These herbs are found in tropical regions of Indonesia in Southeast Asia and are known in this part of the world as djerang and jerang. The fruit looks like round red balls, and the resin hydrocarbon secretion that covers the immature fruit of the palm are extracted by being broken off from the fruit, and this is what is used to make Dragon’s Blood. The resin is shaped into a solid orb, and this is what it looks like when it comes to market.

In ancient times, Daemonorops draco was used for such applications as dyes and varnishes, medicines and incense.This dried herb is no longer used internally today, but its colorful properties make it useful to artists and craftspeople.

Clear

Category: SKU: N/A

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

Additional information

WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Weight

.5 oz, 1 oz, 4 oz