Coriander Seed

$5.99$10.99

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

Common Names: Coriander, Cilantro, Dhania, Dhanyak, Chinese Parsley

Coriander Seeds are produced by the flowers put out by the Coriandrum sativum plant, which is an annual herb known as cilantro and is commonly found in Asia, North Africa, as well as North and South America. It is also used in cooking a wide variety of dishes. Many different types of food can be brightened by the addition of Coriander Seeds. The Moroccan condiment and seasoning known as Harissa uses coriander together with chiles, garlic, cumin, mint and olive oil. Another Moroccan dish that uses the spice is couscous, which is a quickly cooked grain that can be brightened with the addition of vegetables and fruits, and is typically served as a side dish to lamb. It can be added to a yogurt marinade used the flavor fish fillets. The Indian rice dish called Biryani uses coriander as part of the flavoring. Tandoori Chicken calls for ground Coriander Seed, along with cloves, ginger, garlic, cumin and cinnamon to bring the flavors to a peak in this poultry dish. You can make a spice rub using coriander to go on meat cuts for the grill, such as pork chops. Vegetable-based dishes such as curries that feature spinach, lentils and beans, as well as onion and tomato often include coriander in the spice mix. An Indian-influenced rice dish can be created with cashews, coconut milk, raisins and turmeric, with coriander added for zest. A flank steak can be cooked using coriander to give it a Thai flavoring, and pasta salads can be jazzed up with a pinch of the fragrant seasoning.

Clear

Category: SKU: CC_46121

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

Additional information

WeightN/A
Dimensions6 × 4 × 2 in
Weight

.5oz, 1 oz, 4 oz