Copal Oro

$5.50$13.50

Botanical Name: Shorea javanica

Common Names: Elephant tree

Warning: For external use only

Organic Copal Oro Gold Pieces are not an herb, but rather a type of resin derived from the sap of this tree, which is native to the desert regions Northern Mexico and the Southwestern U.S.

In the language of the Nahuatl Indians, the word kopali means “incense”. Copal Oro Gold Pieces were indeed used in the religious rites of Mexico’s indigenous peoples, including the Mayans, the Mexica, the Aztecs and more. Shamans burned dried Copal Oro Gold Pieces just as if they were dried herbs, and then inhaled the smoke in order to commune with their gods.

When burned outdoors, whole Copal Oro Gold Pieces give off a resinous smell that is pleasant to humans, but not to insect pests. Sliced Copal Oro Gold pieces can be melted down and used as a non-toxic adhesive for broken pottery as well.

Clear

Category: SKU: CC_35617

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

Additional information

WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Weight

.5 oz, 1 oz, 4 oz