Cleavers

$3.50$12.50

Botanical Name: Galium aparine

Common Names: Bedstraw, goose grass, goose’s hair

A relative of the coffee plant, Galium aparine has many colorful names besides Cleaver’s Herb, which include goose grass, robin-run the hedge, sticky willy and catchweed. The last two names are significant when you consider that fresh cleaver’s herb are fuzzy and have a tendency to stick to fabric. Although this natural herb is edible when boiled, this fuzz makes Galium aparine a poor choice to eat raw.

When boiled, the root of the Galium aparine plant produces a harmless red dye that is used in the manufacture of clothing made from organic fabrics.

Cleaver’s Herb is one of the herbs and spices in bulk that contains high levels of Vitamin C.

Clear

Category: SKU: N/A

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

Additional information

WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Weight

.5 oz, 1 oz, 4 oz