Chia Seed

$6.75$11.50

Botanical Name: Salvia hispanica

Common Names: Wild Chia Seed

Chia Seed is a member of the Mint family, however it was not very widely known outside of Mexico and the southwestern United States until recently. In pre-Hispanic times the Chia Seed was one the most important foods of the Aztecs.

Chia Seed has become popular again due to its many benefits. Chia Seed is very rich in antioxidants, omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and fiber. Chia Seed can be eaten raw as a dietary fiber, or Chia Seed can be ground up and used it to create a meal called pinole. Like corn meal, pinole can be used to make cakes, breads, biscuits and porridges.

Clear

Category: SKU: CC_48214

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

Additional information

WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Weight

.5 oz, 1 oz, 4 oz