Cardamom Pods

$5.99$23.99

Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Common Names: Bastard cardamom, cardamon, Malabar cardamom

Cardamom, or Elettaria cardamomum, grows in the humid tropical rainforests of southeast Asia. It is an herbaceous perennial which, after it flowers, produces a fruit that contains black seeds. These fruits are the Cardamom Pods. The seeds inside the Cardamom Pods are typically ground up and used as a spice for various foods. It is used in East Indian cuisine as a major component in the creation of curry dishes, and also is a distinctive flavoring in the popular drink known as masala chai tea. Scandinavian bread recipes often feature this exciting spice. In the Middle East, cardamom is commonly used to enhance the flavor of coffee and tea.

Clear

Category: SKU: N/A

Description

SHOP DISCLAIMER: We tend to ship within 24 hours however, it may take up to 1 – 3 Business Days (Mon.- Fri., excluding weekends and federal holidays) for your order to process. This time window does NOT include the shipping method you select at check-out. Please keep this in mind when you make your purchase.

*This product is not intended to cure any type of disease or replace any prescription medication you are currently taking. This product nor these statements has not been approved by the FDA. Please be aware of any herbal allergies you may have prior to consumption. this information is provided for educational purposes only*

Additional information

WeightN/A
Dimensions6 × 4 × 2 in
Weight

.5oz, 1 oz, 4 oz