Latin Name: Commiphora myrrha (Burseraceae)

Common Names: Myrrh, Myrrh tree, Mo Yao

Part(s) used: Tree resin and essential oil

Form(s) used: Tincture, essential oil

Dosages

-Tincture: 0.25-0.75ml, 2-3x/day

Herbal Actions

– Strong Vital Stimulant
– Warming
– Decongesting and Restoring
– Astringent
– Dry
– Birter and Somewhat Pungent

Clinical Actions

– Antimicrobial/ Disinfectant
– Analgesic, possibly due to volatile oil constituents
– Anti-inflammatory and Wound-Healing
– Alterative
– Astringent

Constituents: Volatile oil (with ethanol-soluable sesquiterpenes), resin (commiphoric acid, commiphornic acid, heerabomyrrhol) gum (mainly water-soluable)

Primary Uses: Promotes tissue repair and relieves pain, swelling, clotting, decay when applied topically; reduces inflammation of the gums, canker sores, denture sores; relieves painful periods esp. in cases of amenorrhea; promotes expectoration and resolves phlegm, congestion, discharge; stimulates circulation to dispel chills caused by fever; reduces infection; prevents thyroid hyperfunctioning and sexual overstimulation; reduces inflammation of the gastrointestinal and upper respiratory tracts

Cautions, Contraindications, and Possible Adverse Effects: Contraindicated during pregnancy due to being a uterine stimulant. Aside from this, there are no cautions or possible side effects when herb is used properly.

Written By: Sadie A. Garner, Clinical Herbalist

Resources Cited: Skenderi- p. 263, Holmes- p.774-775, Actions Database- p.33, CSCH Notes- Skin

For a limited time only - free shipping on all orders!